Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Peromyscus spicilegus
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Peromyscus spicilegus

Gleaning Deermouse

Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae

 

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Gleaning Deermice are unusual because they live in two very different kinds of habitats. They have been found in low-elevation, humid tropical habitat, living on dry, rocky hillsides, and also in pine-oak mountain forests. They are medium-sized for the genus. They have rich, tawny-colored fur on their upperparts and a distinct, dark ring around the eye. Their long tails are moderately haired and usually tufted at the end. They have been classified and reclassified over the years; current DNA studies support their having species status.

Also known as:
Sierra Madre Mouse

Length:
Average: Total Length: 202.9 mm Tail: 100 mm

References:

Allen, J.A, 1897. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 9:50.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Distribution of Peromyscus spicilegus