Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Peromyscus eva
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
Peromyscus eva

Southern Baja Deermouse

Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae


Conservation Status: Least Concern.

Southern Baja Deermice live in chili, corn, sugarcane, and other agricultural fields, and in dry scrubland where cacti and other succulants grow. They occur on mainland Baja California and in stony valleys and slopes on Carmen Island in the Gulf of California. Birds called loggerhead shrikes prey on them. Other predators include owls, coyotes, foxes, and snakes. Cats, goats, and human activities such as mining, fishing, and tourism all impact the habitat of the Carmen Island population, but as a whole, Southern Baja Deermice are not considered endangered. Deermice have large eyes and ears and are usually mostly nocturnal.

Also known as:
Eva's Desert Mouse

Range: Head and Body: 175-197 mm; Tail: 97-113 mm

Range: 12.7-17.5 g


Thomas, O., 1898. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, ser. 7, 1:44.


Mammal Species of the World

Distribution of Peromyscus eva