Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Sciuridae · Tamias senex
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Tamias senex

Allen's Chipmunk

Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae

Image of Tamias senex
Tamias senex - coastal variant
Click to enlarge. (60 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Allen’s chipmunks live in mature forests and spend a lot of their time in the trees, but search for food on the forest floor. Females are larger than males, and the chipmunks that live in coastal redwood forests are larger than the ones that live inland. The inland population hibernates, but on the coast, where the climate is milder, the chipmunks are active all year, although they may stay in their nests in bad weather.

Also known as:
Large Mountain Chipmunk, Shadow Chipmunk

Sexual Dimorphism:
Females are larger than males.

Length:
Average: 248 mm
Range: 223-281 mm

Weight:
Range: 90-120 g

References:

Allen, J.A., 1890.  A Review of some of the North American ground squirrels of the genus Tamias, p. 83.  Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 3:45-116.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists' species account

Distribution of Tamias senex

Image of Tamias senex
Tamias senex - brighter inland variant
Click to enlarge. (52kb)