Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Phenacomys ungava
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Phenacomys ungava

Eastern Heather Vole

Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae

Image of Phenacomys ungava
Click to enlarge. (122 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


The Eastern Heather Vole has a wide distribution across Canada. Its population is thought to be very sparse, but this could be because so few are trapped. Remains of the Eastern Heather Vole in owl pellets and marten feces indicate higher densities than trapping records suggest. Other predators include hawks and weasels. Eastern Heather Voles often pile food near their burrows, probably gathering it at night to eat the following day. They do not hibernate, and it is not clear whether or not they store food supplies for winter.

Also known as:
Ungava Vole

Sexual Dimorphism:
None

Length:
Average: 138 mm
Range: 12-155 mm

Weight:
Range: 25-40 g

References:

Merriam, C.H., 1889.  Preliminary revision of the North American pocket mice (genera Perognathus et Cricetodipus auct.) with descriptions of new species and subspecies and a key to the known forms, p. 35.  North American Fauna, 1:1-36.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Distribution of Phenacomys ungava