Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Microtus oregoni
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Microtus oregoni

Creeping Vole

Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae

Image of Microtus oregoni
Click to enlarge. (63 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Creeping Voles are found in moist coniferous forests at all stages of forest succession, from old growth to recent clear-cuts. In fact, population density is probably higher in recently cut areas where more sunlight reaches the ground and more grasses and herbs grow. They are good burrowers, and they spend more time below the leaf litter than above it. Their nests are built underground or under rotting logs or root clumps. About a third of their diet may be fungi, and the rest grasses and forbs. They are quite small and have tinier eyes than most other voles. They have sooty-gray to dark brown or almost black fur mixed with yellowish hairs, and a gray or white belly.

Also known as:
Oregon Vole

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males are larger than females.

Length:
Average: 140 mm
Range: 130-153 mm

Weight:
Range: 17-20 g

References:

Bachman, J., 1839.  Description of several new species of American quadrupeds, p. 60.  Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Part 1, 8:57-74.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists' species account

Distribution of Microtus oregoni