Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Cricetidae · Microtus montanus
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Microtus montanus

Montane Vole

Order: Rodentia
Family: Cricetidae

Image of Microtus montanus
Click to enlarge. (131 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


Montane Voles are found in a variety of habitats, including woods and meadows. They are even found above timberline. Estimates of population densities are rather extreme. One report cited 185 Voles per hectare. Another study, of a population explosion in the Klamath River basin in 1957-1958, counted 1,200-1,600 per hectare. Owls, hawks, and falcons feed heavily on these numerous mammals, as do some mammals, among them coyotes and weasels. The Voles carry two diseases that can also infect humans, tularemia and giardia, and are used for laboratory studies of diseases, especially African trypanosomiasis.

Also known as:
Mountain Vole

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males may be 30% heavier than females in some populations.

Length:
Range: 140-220 mm

Weight:
Range: 18-90 g

References:

Peale, T.R., 1848.  U.S. exploring expeditions 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 under the command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N., Mammalogy and Ornithology, p. 44. Asherman and Co., Philadelphia, 8:1-338.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Distribution of Microtus montanus

Image of Microtus montanus
Click to enlarge. (137kb)