Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Sciuridae · Marmota flaviventris
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Marmota flaviventris

Yellow-bellied Marmot

Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae

Click to see a 3-D view.
  QTVR
Animation
1,295kb
Image of Marmota flaviventris
Marmota flaviventris - lower right (with M. caligata - (upper right) and M. olympus (left))
Click to enlarge. (84 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


The Yellow-bellied Marmot has the thickset build characteristic of the genus. Its fur is relatively long and coarse, with buffy to yellowish hair running from the sides of the neck down along the chest. Because they favor herbaceous plants, their population density is often affected by the presence or absence of large grass-eating mammals. A moderate degree of grazing can increase the supply of the marmots' preferred herbs. Heavy grazing can reduce their food supply, if the grazing animals eat both grasses and herbs. Little or no grazing can also reduce the abundance of herbs because grasses out-compete herbs for space and soil nutrients. Yellow-bellied Marmots spend their summer days sunning (if the weather permits), grooming, and foraging. In hibernation, they depend for months on the fat stored in their bodies. Marmots that enter hibernation well-fattened have the best chance of surviving until spring.

Also known as:
Rockchuck

Sexual Dimorphism:
Males are larger than females.

Length:
Average: 618 mm males; 574 mm females
Range: 490-618 mm males; 470-670 mm females

Weight:
Range: 3-5.2 kg males; 1.6-4 kg females

References:

Audubon, J. J., and J. Bachman, 1841.  Descriptions of new species of quadrupeds inhabiting North America, p. 29.  Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, series 1, 8:1-43.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists' species account

Distribution of Marmota flaviventris

Image of Marmota flaviventris
Click to enlarge. (134kb)