Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Rodentia · Sciuridae · Marmota broweri
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Marmota broweri

Alaska Marmot

Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae

Image of Marmota broweri
Marmota broweri - left (M. vancouverensis on right)
Click to enlarge. (56 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


The Alaska Marmot lives in the Brooks Range, in northern Alaska, squeezing between big, bulky rocks on slopes to dig its dens. Denning on rocky ledges or under boulders offers them some protection from grizzly bears, which would otherwise dig them out. Wolverines and wolves also prey on Alaska Marmots, and eagles prey on young marmots. If an eagle is circling overhead or a predator is nearby, the marmots give warning calls and scurry to safety underground. In their harsh environment, the soil is permanently frozen. The marmots live in small population clusters close to productive plant-foraging areas. The nutritional quality of Arctic plants is low and the animals must consume a great deal to meet their requirements—and to prepare for hibernation. These marmots disappear underground with the first snowstorms, in September, and hibernate until June.

Also known as:
Brooks Range Marmot

Length:
Average: 605 mm males; 579 mm females
Range: 582-652 mm males; 539-599 mm females

Weight:
Average: 3.6 kg males; 3.2 kg females
Range: 3-4 kg males; 2.5-3.5 kg females

References:

Hall and Gilmore, 1934.  Canadian Field Naturalist, 48:57.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Distribution of Marmota broweri