Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, North American Mammals
Search the Archive

  Cetacea · Delphinidae · Lissodelphis borealis
  Smithsonian Institution
  Copyright Notice
  Privacy Notice
 
Lissodelphis borealis

Northern Right Whale Dolphin

Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae

Click to see a 3-D view.
  QTVR
Animation
124kb
Image of Lissodelphis borealis
Click to enlarge. (49 kb)

Conservation Status: Least Concern.


With no dorsal fin, a slender body shape that tapers steadily toward the tail, and small flippers and flukes, the northern right whale dolphin appears to be built for speed. It has been clocked at 34 km per hour and can dive as deep as 200 m to feed on deepwater fish. The species is common in deep waters of the continental shelf, or offshore waters, and it also occurs in large numbers where undersea canyons bring deep waters near the coast. It is known only from temperate North Pacific waters.

Also known as:
Northern Right Whale Porpoise

Length:
Range: 2-3.1 m males; 2-2.6 m females

Weight:
Range: up to 113 kg

References:

Peale, T.R., 1848.  U.S. exploring expeditions 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 under the command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N., Mammalogy and Ornithology, 8:35. Asherman and Co., Philadelphia, 8:1-338.

Links:

Mammal Species of the World

Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists' species account

Distribution of Lissodelphis borealis

Image of Lissodelphis borealis
Click to enlarge. (29kb)