Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Triteleia grandiflora Lindl.
syn. Brodiaea douglasii S. Wats.
syn. Brodiaea grandiflora (Lindl.) J.F. Macbr.

Common Name:
largeflower triteleia, wild hyacinth

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Celilo Falls, Washington
Just below Celilo Falls at the narrow of the Columbia river
  April 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Triteleia grandiflora (PH-LC 219).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, April 17, 1806--there is a species of hiasinth in these plains the bulb of which the natives eat either boiled baked or dryed ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by T. Howell, Umatilla Co., Oregon, 1 May 1882

See following caption
Triteleia grandiflora (A.Huber)

See following caption
Triteleia grandiflora var. grandiflora (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice