Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
{search_item}

Department of Anthropology

Arctic Studies Center

Field Research Personnel

Aron L. Crowell – Principal Investigator/ Archaeologist (Arctic Studies Center, Smithsonian Institution)
Daniel H. Mann – Principal Investigator/ Geologist (Department of Geography, University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Elaine Abraham – Senior Researcher (Alaska Native Science Commission)
Judy Ramos – Senior Researcher/ Indigenous Studies Ph.D. program, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Gary Holton – Linguist (Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Mark Luttrell – Archaeologist, Project Coordinator (Seward)
Matt O’Leary – Archaeologist (Bureau of Indian Affairs, Anchorage)
Tim Johnson – Volunteer Archaeologist (Seward)

Yakutat Elders

George Ramos – Raven L’uknax.adí, Frog House
Elaine Abraham - Raven, Kwaashk’i Kwáan, Owl House
Lena Farkas - Raven, Kwaashk’i Kwáan, Moon House
Ted Valle - Eagle - Galyák Kaagwaantaan
Raymond Sensmeier - Raven, Kwaashk’i Kwáan, Moon house

Graduate and Undergraduate Students (2013)

Tamara Holman - Smithsonian graduate intern (University of Alaska Anchorage)
Katherine House – Smithsonian graduate intern (Marist College, Florence Italy)
Patricia Wright – UAA Field School (James Madison University)
Emily Rose Bryson – UAA Field School (University of Tennessee)
Emily F. Silber – Smithsonian intern and UAA Field School (Connecticut College)
Sarah Jones – UAA Field School (Energy and Environment, Gov. of Alberta)
Fawn Abt – UAA Field School (University of Alaska Anchorage)
Meghan Caves – UAA Field School (Beloit College)
Sarah Wilson – UAA Field School (University of British Columbia)
Emma Bailey – UAA Field School (Portland Community College)
Ben Gaglioti – Ph.D. student (UAF Dept. of Water Resources)
Louise Farquharson – Ph.D. student (UAF Dept. of Geology)

Video Production Team (Progressive Media Alaska)

Brandon McElroy – Video Producer
Aron Johnson – Sound Technician/Videographer
Kai Monture – Video Production Assistant

Programs, Institutes and Services

National Science Foundation Arctic Social Sciences Program
Smithsonian Council for Arctic Studies
U.S. Forest Service (Tongass National Forest)
National Park Service (Wrangell-St. Elias National Park)
Yakutat Tlinglit Tribe and Yak-Tat Kwaan
Sealaska Heritage Institute

[ TOP ]