Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
{search_item}

About the Museum

Mall entrance to the National Museum of Natural History

Senior Management Staff

Dr. Kirk Johnson Dr. Kirk Johnson
Sant Director

Sandra Lovinguth
Associate Director for Development

Mike McCarthy
Associate Director for Operations

Dr. Richard Vari
Interim Associate Director for Science

Department Chairs and Directors

Dr. Torrey Rick
Department Chair, Anthropology

Dr. Warren Wagner
Department Chair, Botany

Carol Butler
Assistant Director for Collections

Joe Eisen
Assistant Director for Development Operations

Shari Rosenstein Werb
Director for Education and Outreach

Dr. Seán G. Brady
Department Chair, Entomology

Kara Blond
Director of Exhibitions

Chun-Hsi Wong
Assistant Director for Facilities Operations

Dr. Jonathan A. Coddington
Head of the Global Genome Initiative

Matt McDermott
Assistant Director for Information Technology

Dr. Jon Norenburg
Department Chair, Invertebrate Zoology

Lee Weigt
Director, Laboratories of Analytical Biology (LAB)

Dr. Jeffrey Post
Department Chair, Mineral Sciences

Dr. Brian Huber
Department Chair, Paleobiology

Randall Kremer
Director of Public Affairs

Dr. Wendy Wiswall
Assistant Director for Science Program Administration

Dr. Valerie Paul
Director, Smithsonian Marine Station

Tina Karl
Director of Special Events

Dr. Gary Graves
Department Chair, Vertebrate Zoology

Office of Protection Services
for NMNH

Carl Taylor
Security Manager

William Branch
Assistant Security Manager

Office of Facilities Management & Reliability for NMNH

Larry Varner
North Zone Manager

John Lagundo
NHB Building Manager

Advisory Board

Chair of the Board

Ms. Kathryn S. Fuller
Washington, DC

Vice-Chair of the Board

Mr. Roger W. Sant
Washington, DC

Board Members

The Honorable
Bruce Babbitt
Washington, DC

Dr. Jane Buikstra
Tempe, AZ

Dr. Scott Edwards
Concord, MA

Mr. John Fahey
Washington, DC

Ms. Gabriela Febres-Cordero
New York, NY

Dr. Jonathan Fink
Portland, OR

Ms. Paula Kerger
Washington, DC

Mr. David Koch
New York, NY

Dr. Jane Lubchenco
Washington, DC

Mr. Greg Lucier
Encinitas, CA

Ambassador William Luers
New York, NY

Mr. Whitney Macmillan
Vero Beach, FL

Dr. Marcia McNutt
Arlington, VA

Justice Sandra Day O’Connor
Paradise Valley, AZ

Mr. Timothy Phillips
Boston, MA

Mr. David Rubenstein
Bethesda, MD

Dr. Jeremy Sabloff
Santa Fe, NM

Mr. John Sall
Cary, NC

Dr. Jorge Soberón
Lawrence, KS

Mr. Marshall Turner
Belvedere, CA

Emeritus Members

Mr. Peter Buck,
Danbury, CT

Mrs. Jean Lane
Portola Valley, California

Mr. Robert Malott
Chicago, Illinois

Ex-Officio Members

Dr. Wayne Clough
Washington, DC

Dr. Kirk Johnson, Washington, DC

Dr. John Kress,
Washington, DC

[ TOP ]